Hostgator

Hostgator

Hosting A Foreign Exchange Student In Canada

Canada Immigration
CANADA IMMIGRATION :

This is a general explanation of the Canadian Immigration Act and regulations. For exact definition and explanation of Canadian Immigration Act and regulations refer to legal books OR consult a Canadian lawyer.

http://www.visainfo4u.com

A: TEMPORARY OR NON IMMIGRANT VISA:

1. VISITOR VISA.

Purpose:

The purpose of the visitor / tourist visa under the Canadian Immigration Act is to :

allow the entry of an individual who wishes to visit Canada for the purpose of doing trade with Canadian companies, for tourism and allow other foreigners to foster scientific and international understanding.

at the same time controlling entry of those who wish to involve in criminal activities in Canada or who are likely to put in danger the health and safety of the Canadian society.

Who is a visitor:

A definition of visitor is given under Sec. 2 (1) of The Immigration Act (Act) as a person who is lawfully in Canada as a visitor or who wishes to come into Canada

for temporary purpose and who is not:

a. a holder of minister’s permit;

b. a Canadian permanent resident and citizen;

c. an immigrant who is admitted into Canada as his/her examination cannot be concluded at the port of entry by the officer.

What is a visitor visa:

A visitor visa is a document or stamp on the passport (in most cases) which allows entry of a person in Canada as that person meets the requirements of the Act for the purpose of visiting Canada.

This visa is issued by a visa officer at the Canadian post abroad.

HOWEVER THERE ARE RESIDENTS AND CITIZENS OF CERTAIN COUNTRIES WHO DO NOT REQUIRE A VISITOR VISA OR IT MAY BE ISSUED AT THE PORT OF ENTRY IN CANADA.

2. Students Authorization ( student visa).

There are more than 85 universities in Canada which provide high level of education to students coming from around the world. Canada has some of the finest private English schools from grade 1-12 for local as well as international students. The Canadian government spends 9.5 % of their GDP in the education system. Many Canadian education institutions are funded by the government and therefore they have some of the best facilities.

Basic process for obtaining student authorization is as follows:

1. Foreign students must apply to a Canadian education institute and obtain admission in such an institute. This institute must be certified by the immigration authority for the issuance of the student authorization / visa. This is generally mentioned in the prospectus of the school. If is not mentioned students must ask the institute directly whether admission in that particular institute will qualify him / her for student authorization.

2. Once the admission is secured, the student is required to make application to the Canadian immigration office for student authorization and visa.

3. The student can make this application while in Canada or outside of Canada.

There are also many student exchange programs, student working visa programs and such other programs for students of certain countries.

Our kit will also include, apart from our regular forms and instructions, a list of Canadian educational institutions and a list of special student exchange and student working visa programs.

3. Applying for Employment authorization: ( Work permit ).

Any person who is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada needs employment authorization ( work permit) to work in Canada.

Basic process for obtaining employment authorization:

a. The applicant must have a job offer from a Canadian employer who is ready to sponsor him / her.

b. The employer must apply to the Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC) for job validation ( labor certification ) . However there are certain cases where labor certification is not necessary such as hiring software programmers and their spouses, corporate executives, etc.

c. Once the labor certification is obtained , the applicant may make an application to a Canadian immigration office for obtaining employment authorization.

d. This application may be made while the applicant is in Canada or from outside Canada.

AS PER THE LATEST REGULATION ( OCT. 1998) SPOUSES OF EXECUTIVES , PROFESSIONALS AND SOFTWARE PROGRAMMERS ON WORK PERMIT VISAS ARE ELIGIBLE TO WORK IN CANADA. SUCH SPOUSES NEED TO HAVE A JOB OFFER AND NO JOB VALIDATION IS NECESSARY

If you have come to Canada ON :-

1. VISITOR VISA;

2. STUDENT AUTHORIZATION;

3. EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION;

you may apply for extension of your visa while you are WITHIN Canada.

OR

an individual may apply for any of the following types of visas and change his/her visa status. This may lead the way to obtaining permanent immigration of Canada.

1. APPLYING FOR IMMIGRANT VISA OF CANADA AS A CONVENTIONAL REFUGEE (Political asylum).

One can seek and make an application for political asylum in Canada, if that person has well founded fear that he /she will be prosecuted because of his / her religion, race, nationality, membership of a particular social group and political opinion and such a person cannot go back to his home country or cannot get protection from this country.

2. Applying for work permit visa as a Live-in-Caregiver (Nanny or Domestic help or Au pair).

This program has been introduced to meet the of shortage of domestic help in Canada.

Basic process for obtaining employment authorization ( work permit) in thisprogram is as follows;

a. The applicant must obtain a job offer from a prospective employer in Canada;

b. Once the job offer is made, the employer must make an application in Canada for approval of the sponsorship;

c. After the sponsorship is approved, the applicant must apply for employment authorization to the Canadian immigration office.

d. This application can be made while in Canada and also when the applicant is out of Canada.

e. Work permit is issued for a period of two years and after that time period theapplicant can make an application for permanent immigration to Canada.

3. APPLYING FOR IMMIGRANT VISA OF CANADA AS A SPOUSE.

A person may apply under this class if he/she gets married in Canada while on a temporary visa in Canada.

Under this class the individual may have come on a visitor visa and while in Canada may have found a loved one with whom he/she wishes to get married.

4. APPLYING FOR IMMIGRANT VISA OF CANADA UNDER THE HUMANITARIAN AND COMPASSIONATE REASONS.

Under this class application is made on the basis that if visa is not issued, the applicant will suffer undue hardships.


Category: Hostgator
  • Jen says:

    Becoming a host family for exchange students?
    Does anybody know how to become a host family for foreign exchange students? We live in Canada and I can’t figure out who to contact to apply to become a host family, any information would be so helpful, thank you :)

    December 1, 2011 at 10:19 pm
  • -----> <3 <----- says:

    how do I go about hosting a foreign exchange student?
    I would do it for free and I live in a small town in Southern Canada where there are not a lot of exchange students. If that wouldn’t be possible, do you know any ways that we could go about hosting somebody on a gap year etc for a while? I just want to have an opportunity to share my culture with somebody and get to learn about their culture as well…

    December 26, 2011 at 10:51 am
  • ilovesnow says:

    im hosting a foreign exchange student in august for a year?
    i will be a senior and she will be a senior also. she is from mexico. i live in michigan and she wants to learn to snowboard. she also likes shopping and doing crafts and she wants to bring mexican crafts to show me which will be cool because i like crafts also. I live near canada so my mom and i might take her to niagara falls or something because then we could cross over into new york from there and hang out in new york for a day. we also would like to take her parpara-sailingd to mackinaw island, and maybe to lansing because she said she likes muemuseumsn spring break we might also go visit our friends in texas or wyoming so she would also get to go there.

    i have some questions though.

    what should i do when she first gets here to make her feel welcome and stuff? she will have her own room and im the only other kid in my house and i live w/ my parents.

    also i know some spanish and i thought it would be fun to talk to each other in spanish. but i know she came here to learn english so do you think it would be okay to ask her if she would want to talk in spanish or should i just not bring it up?

    what are things i should show/teach her that is different from mexico?

    thanks!

    i was wondering
    also should we celebrate the holidays she celebrates like day of the dead and cinco de mayo. …or should we just teach her about our holidays, or do both? also do mexicans celebrate birthdays? what about new years and christmas?

    January 16, 2012 at 3:38 pm
    • kiakia0131 says:

      All of those things seem so wonderful! Help her out with her English if she needs it, ask her to teach you lots of stuff in Spanish too! Mexican Spanish is different from Spain Spanish…so the Spanish you learned *might* be slightly different. But you will be ok. Having an exchange student is SO much fun! I hosted a student from Japan for two weeks and I went to Japan for two weeks! Ask about the Mexican holidays. It might be fun to celebrate and learn about the traditions. Also, celebrate and teach her about American Holidays. You and her will learn so much from each other. It will be a rewarding experience!

      January 23, 2012 at 5:17 am
  • Chappu says:

    Host family for foreign exchange student in Japan?
    Anyways, I am curious so anyone who has ever been a a host family, or a foreign exchange student who lived with one, please answer.
    I am thinking of not going to Japan during High school because I want to spend this time in Canada, but I want to apply for a foreign exchange in university. Firstly, how does this work? Do you go over to said country, and earn credits during the year your there for your own? And can you apply to any university, or does your university pick which you can apply to.
    Also, as a university foreign exchange student, would you live with a host family? Or would you be living alone and all?
    I had so many questions, but I forgot a bunch, so if you have any comments, suggestions or experiences on foreign exchange in Japan, or anywhere for that matter, please post! :)

    February 11, 2012 at 1:29 am
    • Anonymous says:

      When it comes to foreign exchanges, it usually depends on the school you go to. The easiest way to do study abroad is through your university, which usually occurs during your junior year of school (I’ve not heard of students studying abroad their freshman year. You usually have to take your freshman courses first).

      So it terms of how it works, you usually apply through your school, through their study abroad program. Most times, you have to have a certain GPA (maybe a certain number of credits) to go, but it does vary from school to school. When my friend studied abroad through UMD, she had her choice to apply to a couple different schools in Japan that were working with UMD, and after figuring out which ones she was accepted to, she could attend (all the Japanese schools have their own requirements for school).

      I also had another friend apply independently from his college (he was a student at Towson) to a Japanese school, and study abroad that way.

      In both cases, they were able to earn credits for their degree back at their home school.
      Depending on the university you go to, you might be able to pick a school, or you might only have one choice.

      Also, in most cases, as a foreign exchange student, you can choose a dorm or a homestay family. The price varies, but I’ve seen the most positive responses come from students who participated in homestay (living on your own in a foreign country is especially hard when you a.) don’t have experience living on your own in your own country or b.) don’t know how to budget your money, but if you’re good with both, why not give it a shot).
      With most Japanese schools, you can also apply to get a part-time job if your attendance in school is good.

      All that being said, if you choose not to go now, you probably won’t be able to study abroad until after 2 years of college (in most cases, rarely sooner).

      However, if you were thinking of starting in a Japanese high school, the new school year started in April of this year, so you might only be able to study for a semester, and since most senior students in Japan are preparing for college entrance exams by November , I’m not sure how that works for a foreign student.

      Hope it this helps a little!

      March 14, 2012 at 7:42 am
  • beef says:

    Foreign exchange student in Canada?
    I’m from hong kong and my parents have decided to sent me to Canada where I would go to school and live with a host family.

    My questions are : what should I expect when living with a host family?
    what do I need to know about Canada?
    How much money should we prepare for each year?

    Post anything else that you think might help me if any, that would be greatly appreciated.

    PS: I have lived in Ohio, US for 6 years so my English is good enough and I am pretty familiar with the style of living in US.

    Thanks in advance.

    March 26, 2012 at 10:25 am
    • alex.1of3 says:

      depending on whether your host family has kids or not, you should prepare for them to be a little confused, because they probable don’t know how to be around you. They don’t know whether to act like a parent or a friend. They’ll want to make you comfortable. And they’ll probably be curious A LOT about whether your happy or if you feel homesick or if they can do anything to make you feel more at home… So try to keep it on the happier side and they’ll be happy to have you for however long your with them.

      March 29, 2012 at 12:55 pm

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*